DOWNLOAD VISA APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD GUIDELINES FOR ENTRY VISA

DOWNLOAD CONSENT LETTER TO TRAVEL WITH CHILD

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

All persons entering Ghana must be in possession of a valid passport or Travel Document establishing the identity of the holder.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONS EXEMPT FROM ENTRY VISA REQUIREMENTS TO GHANA 2013 UPDATE

  1. Citizens from the under-mentioned ECOWAS Member States by virtue of The Protocol on Free Movement of Persons, the Right of Residence and Establishment (PROTOCOL A /PL/5/79):

    • Benin

    • Burkina Faso

    • Cape Verde

    • Côte d’Ivoire

    • The Gambia

    • Guinea Bissau

    • Guinea

    • Guinea-Bissau

    • Liberia

    • Mali

    • Niger

    • Nigeria

    • Senegal

    • Sierra Leone

    • Togo

  2. Holders of Diplomatic, Service or Official passports of the countries listed below:

    • Brazil

    • Cuba

    • Germany

    • *Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China

    • Iran

    • Namibia

    • Egypt

NB: Exemptions category B above shall be for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days from date of entry.

  1. All nationals of the following countries:

    • Kenya

    • Lesotho

    • Malawi

    • Namibia

    • Singapore

    • ** South Africa

    • Tanzania

    • Trinidad and Tobago

    • Uganda

    • Zimbabwe

**Children with ordinary passports accompanying holders of diplomatic, service or official passports accredited to Ghana or South Africa are exempt from entry visa requirements.

LIST OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH GHANA HAS CONCLUDED VISA EXEMPTION AGREEMENTS

  1. Holders of passports of Regional Economic Communities in Africa and the African Economic Community, United Nations and its Specialized Agencies:

    • The Work Bank

    • African Development Bank

  1. AIR-SIDE TRANSIT

All persons in direct air side transit are exempt from visa requirement.

REFUSALS

The following category of persons may not be granted entry visas:

  • prohibited immigrants

  • A person without visible means of support

  • An undesirable person

  • On the advice of the health authorities, an individual may be refused entry into Ghana

IMPORTANT IMMIGRATION NOTICE

Intending travelers must note that the possession of the appropriate documents does not confer a right of entry. Travelers may be refused entry into Ghana if they fall within the category of prohibited immigrants and if they do not satisfy immigration requirements at the point of entry. The Government of Ghana will not be financially liable for their repatriation.

OTHER RELEVANT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PRIOR TO ENTRY INTO GHANA

Immigrant Quota – Persons who enter Ghana ostensibly as visitors may not be permitted to take employment.

No person shall be permitted to accept employment or undertake an occupation for reward in Ghana unless such employment is within an authorized Immigrant Quota (an immigrant quota being the number of non-Ghanaians that a person or firm can employ). An application for Immigrant Quota must be made to:

THE SECRETARY

IMMIGRANT QUOTA COMMITTEE

MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR

P. O. BOX M. 42

ACCRA, GHANA

An approval for Immigrant Quota for a foreign employee must be obtained before he proceeds to Ghana.

INVESTORS

Investors to Ghana must register with the Ghana Investment Promotion Centre (GIPC). Application for the extension of visa or automatic quota must be accompanied by a supporting letter from the GIPC confirming the status of the Investor.

MINING

Investors into the Mining Sector in Ghana must register with the Minerals Commission as approved Mining Services Company. Application for the extension of visa or Immigrant Quota must be accompanied by a supporting letter from the Minerals Commission confirming their status.

PROFESSIONALS

It is an offence for foreign doctors, dentists, lawyers, pharmacists and other professionals to practice their profession in Ghana unless they have registered their profession in accordance with the ordinances of their respective professions. All professionals wishing to enter Ghana to practice one of the above mentioned professions are required to provide particulars of their qualifications to help determine their eligibility for registration.

DOWNLOAD VISA APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD GUIDELINES FOR ENTRY VISA

DOWNLOAD CONSENT LETTER TO TRAVEL WITH CHILD